Glen Cove Local Bus Schedule

Glen Cove Loop Bus

LOCATION Loop 1 Loop 2 Loop 3 Loop 4
Pat’s Place 9am 10:15am 11:30am 1:30pm
Raymond Street 9am 10:15am 11:30am 1:30pm
Carpenter Street 9am 10:15am 11:30am 1:30pm
Landing Bakery 9:05am 10:20am 11:35am 1:35pm
Morgan Park 9:05am 10:20am 11:35am 1:35pm
Mechanic Street 9:05am 10:20am 11:35am 1:35pm
Carpenter Street 9:10am 10:25am 11:40am 1:40pm
Ellwood Street 9:10am 10:25am 11:40pm 1:40pm
Konica 9:10am 10:25am 11:40pm 1:40pm
Hill Street Temple 9:10am 10:25am 11:40pm 1:40pm
Police Station 9:10am 10:25am 11:40pm 1:40pm
City Hall 9:15am 10:30am 11:45pm 1:45pm
Senior Center 9:15am 10:30am 11:45pm 1:45pm
Wendy’s 9:15am 10:30am 11:45pm 1:45pm
Hospital 9:20am 10:35am 11:50am 1:50pm
Forest Ave #235 9:20am 10:35am 11:50am 1:50pm
Rite Aid 9:25am 10:40am 11:55am 1:55pm
Stop & Shop 9:25am 10:40am 11:55am 1:55pm
10 Medical Plaza 9:25am 10:40am 11:55am 1:55pm
Walgreens 9:25am 10:40am 11:55am 1:55pm
King Kullen 9:30am 10:45am 12:00pm 2:00pm
CVS (Forest Ave) 9:30am 10:45am 12:00pm 2:00pm
Staples 9:30am 10:45am 12:00pm 2:00pm
City Hall 9:30am 10:45am 12:00pm 2:05pm
Senior Center 9:35am 10:50am 12:05pm 2:05pm
Wendy’s 9:35am 10:50am 12:05pm 2:05pm
Smith Street 9:35am 10:50am 12:05pm 2:05pm
Collins Road 9:40am 10:55am 12:10pm 2:10pm
Nassau Ave. 9:40am 10:55am 12:10pm 2:10pm
Fox Street 9:40am 10:55am 12:10pm 2:10pm
St. Rocco’s Church 9:45am 11:00am 12:15pm 2:15pm
Cedar Swamp Rd 9:45am 11:00am 12:15pm 2:15pm
Hazel Street 9:45am 11:00am 12:15pm 2:15pm
Trousdell Village 9:45am 11:00am 12:15pm 2:15pm
T&D Auto Body 9:50am 11:05am 12:20pm 2:20pm
164 Glen Cove Ave. 9:50am 11:05am 12:20pm 2:20pm
Boys & Girls Club 9:50am 11:05am 12:20pm 2:20pm
Across from Sorenson Lumber 9:50am 11:05am 12:20pm 2:20pm
First Baptist Church 9:55am 11:10am 12:25pm 2:25pm
Police Station 9:55am 11:10am 12:25pm 2:25pm
City Hall 10am 11:15am 12:30pm 2:30pm
Senior Center 10am 11:15am 12:30pm 2:30pm
Wendy’s 10am 11:15am 12:30pm 2:30pm
Hospital 10am 11:15am 12:35pm 2:30pm
Ford Street 10:05am 11:20am 12:35pm 2:35pm
Forest Ave #235 10:05am 11:20am —— 2:35pm
Rite Aid 10:05am 11:20am —— 2:35pm
Stop & Shop 10:05am 11:20am —— 2:35pm
10 Medical Plaza 10:10am 11:25am —— 2:40pm
Walgreens 10:10am 11:25am —— 2:40pm
King Kullen 10:10am 11:25am —— 2:40pm
CVS (Forest Ave) 10:10am 11:25am —— 2:40pm
Woolsey & Dosoris 10:15am 11:30am —— 2:45pm
Charlie’s Deli 10:15am 11:30am —— 2:45pm

Download Loop Bus Schedule (PDF)

Glen Cove Commuter Bus

The Commuter Bus serves the main industrial campus of the City of Glen Cove for morning and late afternoon runs.

LOCATION A.M. P.M. P.M.
Burns Ave 7:45am 3:20pm 4:35pm
Sea Cliff Ave 7:50am 3:25pm 4:40pm
Sea Cliff LIRR Station 7:55am 3:30pm 4:42pm
Photocircuits 7:58am 3:33pm 4:43pm
Hazel St / Carney St 8:00am 3:35pm
Cedar Swamp Rd 8:02am 3:37pm
Wolfle St 8:04am 3:39pm
Third St 8:06am 3:41pm
Nassau Ave 8:08am 3:43pm
East Ave 8:10am 3:45pm
Elm Ave / Wolfle St 8:12am 3:47pm
Elm Ave / Cedar Swamp Rd 8:15am 3:50pm
Cedar Swamp Rd / Pearsall Ave 8:17am 3:52pm
Pistelli Metro Center 8:19am 3:54pm
Bridge Street (Police Building) 6:58am 8:21am 3:56pm
Dosoris Lane / Forest Ave 7:03am 8:23am 3:58pm
Dosoris Way / Franklin Ave 7:04am 8:25am 4:00pm
Walnut RD / St. Andrews Lane 7:08am 8:28am 4:03pm
King Kullen / Forest Ave 7:12am 8:31am 4:06pm
Forest Ave / Sunrise Assisted Living 7:15am 8:33am 4:08pm
Dosoris Lane / Deasy School 7:20am 4:10pm
Woolsey Ave / Poplar Place 7:23am 4:15pm
Crescent Beach Road / Landing School 7:26am 4:18pm
Landing Road / Carpenter St 7:29am 4:21pm
Carpenter St / McLoughlin St 7:32am 4:24pm
Dickson St / Janet Lane 7:35am 4:27pm
Herb Hill Road / Charles St 7:40am 4:30pm

Bus to Manhattan

If you are commuting into Manhattan, Northfork Express has a park and ride available at St. Patrick’s Roman Catholic Church.

Click Here to download the Northfork Express schedule

For more information visit the NorthforkExpress website or call 631-588-7433


 NICE (Nassau Inter-County Express) BUS

Glen Cove is served by two NICE (Nassau Inter-County Express) bus lines: the N20/21 (which serves Hicksville, Glen Cove, Great Neck, and Flushing) and the N27 (which serves Glen Cove, Roosevelt Field, and Hempstead).

Up-to-date schedules are available on line from the NICE.


Long Island Rail Road

Since 1868, Glen Cove has been served by the Oyster Bay Branch of the Long Island Rail Road. There are three stations within the City of Glen Cove: Sea Cliff Station (located on Sea Cliff Avenue),Glen Street Station (located at the intersection of Glen Street and Cedar Swamp Road), and Glen Cove Station (located at the intersection of Duck Pond Road and Town Path).

The trip from Penn Station in Manhattan to Glen Cove takes about 1 hour and 10 minutes, with stops at such major Long Island Rail hubs as Jamaica (where connecting trains to most of Long Island can be obtained) and Mineola.

For up-to-date schedules on trains serving all three of Glen Cove’s stations, visit MTA.Info


 

Taxi & Limousine Service

The following companies have Glen Cove Taxi & Limousine licenses:

Glen Cove Arena Taxi
516 671-1848

Mid Island Transportation
516 671-0707

Ekram Limousine Inc.
516 759-7539

Ralph’s Car & Van Service Ltd.
516 965-2217